fbpx

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Lawyers at DiMinno Rizzi In Association (“we“, “our“, “us“) take our client’s personal information seriously. We only collect private information for limited uses related to our law practice. We take a pro-active approach to fulfilling the privacy requirements under the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”)

How are We Using this Information?

Any information you provide to us will only be used to serve your legal needs. This includes identification purposes, legal analysis, estate planning, conferring with third party stake holders, transferring of funds, and other services that may be rendered. Things we won’t be doing with your data include:

  • Your data will be not sold.
  • Your data will not be given to third parties unless required by law or with your consent.

We will retain your information for as long as we are required to by law. We store this information using third-party service providers. We are taking steps to ensure your information is protected.

We will ask for your consent when it is necessary to the performance of our legal services to disclose information to third parties.

Third Party Applications and Plugins

We make use of a limited amount of third party applications and plugins. These are things like credit card processors and google analytics tools. The use of these services does disclose some data to the third parties that operate these services, but only to the extent that you provide them in the normal course of browsing the web. Each of these plugins have their own privacy policies which you can review and contact those companies directly for privacy concerns regarding their use of that information.

Consent

When you submit personal information to us, you consent to its collection, use, and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Consent may be expressed in various forms. You may also withdraw your consent subject to contractual and legal restrictions after providing reasonable notice. If you provide us with the personal information of another person, you agree that you have the authority to provide such information and have the consent of the relevant persons.

Your Privacy Rights

Generally, you can request us to provide you your personal information. There are some legal limitations to this, such as the privacy rights of other the solicitor-client privilege. You may also request the deletion of your information, subject to the same restrictions.

Please contact us at info@drlawyers.ca for your privacy concerns and requests.

Let us help you!

If you need any help, please feel free to email us and we’ll get in touch with you to determine if we can help you achieve your goals.

Info@drlawyers.ca

Contact Us